The Knysna Loerie
Distribution: Found almost exclusively in
Status: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is not believed to approach the thresholds for population size criterion of the IUCN Red List (i.e. less than 10 000 mature individuals). Global population trends have likewise not been quantified, but populations appear to be stable so the species is not believed to approach the thresholds for the population decline criterion of the IUCN Red List (i.e. declining more than 30% in ten years or three generations). For these reasons, the species is evaluated as Least Concern. According to the CITES II, it is not globally threatened, but future population projections indicate it will be affected by coastal deforestation.
Habitat: Evergreen/riverine forests, from sea level to 1800m.
General habits: The Knysna Lourie, or Knysna Turaco, is usually seen flying between forest trees, or hopping with agility along branches. Turacos are social, moving in small, noisy flocks.
Feeding habits: It feeds mainly on fruits and berries, with seeds, leaves, insects, and earthworms making up the rest of its diet.
Breeding habits: It nests at different times of the year, depending on the region. Adults form monogamous pair bonds, and both parents contribute equally to incubation, brooding and feeding.
Nest: Though social, Turacos nest solitarily. The nest is built by both sexes, and is a flimsy platform of twigs, placed in thick tangles of leaves in a tree or in dense creepers.
Eggs: It lays 1-2 eggs, which are incubated by both sexes, for 20-24 days.
Young: The chicks stay in the nest for about 22 days, after which they clamber around the surrounding branches. They attempt their first flight at about 28 days, becoming independent a few week after this. Adults feed their chicks predigested fruit. Young birds take about a year to develop full adult coloration. Juvenile birds have a shorter crest without the white tips.
Call: It has a loud kow-kow-kow-kow call.
Description: The Knysna Turaco, or, in South Africa, Knysna Lourie, is a large turaco – 40-42cm from beak to tail, 260-380g -, one of a group of African near-passerine birds. It is a resident breeder in the mature evergreen forests of southern and eastern
The Knysna Lourie has a sharply curved short but thick orange-red bill and a white line just under the eye that contrast with its mainly green plumage. It has a tall green crest, which is tipped with white. The eye is brown and the eye-ring deep red. In flight, Knysna Turaco shows conspicuous red primary flight feathers. Sexes are similar.
Did you know: This bird family is known as Louries in
The Knysna Turaco is known as : Knysnaloerie [Afrikaans]; Igolomi [Xhosa]; iGwalagwala (also applied to Purple-crested and Livingstone's turacos) [Zulu]; Hurukuru [Shona]; Ntlume, Tlulutlulu [Tsonga]; Touraco loury, Touraco de Knysna [French]; Helmturako [German]; Turaco de Knysna [Portuguese]